The OC Blog Back Issues Our Mission Contact Us Masthead
[…] Ask anybody there if they felt belittled

  4. Sen. Rudin says:

    Alumni,
    How about you state your name and make yourself accountable for your statements? But I digress, if I donate to any 501(c)(3), I get a tax deduction for donating to charity. Plain and simple.

    -Ben

  5. Alumni says:

    Ben – don’t belittle people by saying “I assume most of you don’t speak tax law…” It makes you sound condescending. Remember, you’re a law student, not a lawyer.
    Speaking of which, you’re incorrect when you say, “a 501(c)(3) simply means a charitable cause.” What 26 USC 501(c)3 actually says is:

    “An organization described in subsection (c) or (d) or section 401 (a) shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle unless such exemption is denied under section 502 or 503.
    (3) Corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation (except as otherwise provided in subsection (h)), and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.”

    OSPIRG’s primary exempt purpose is “non-partisan education.” I’m not making that up, so you don’t need to argue with me — it is from their IRS Form 990.

  6. maxsugerman says:

    Very well said, Ben.